Grand Hotel Tuzla

$$$$|View on mapTuzla, Bosnia-Herzegovina|
72 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Grand Hotel Tuzla
$$$$

Overview

Offering a sundeck, wine-tasting sessions, and a garden, Grand Hotel Tuzla is situated in Tuzla, merely 1.5 km from Gradski Park. This hotel features a currency exchange and a tour desk.

Location

The accommodation puts you in the centre of Tuzla, a few minutes' drive from Trg slobode. Mosque of Atik Behram Bey is around a 25-minute walk from the 4-star hotel, which is also located only a 5-minute walk from Club Viva. Visit Panonsko jezero I, around a 20-minute walk from this property, and feel complete harmony with the nature of Bosnia-Herzegovina. The nearby sports attractions feature Tusanj City Multi-Purpose Stadium at a distance of 2.6 km from Grand Hotel Tuzla.

The nearest bus stop Zlokovac is around 5 minutes' walk away.

Rooms

This accommodation welcomes guests to 43 air-conditioned rooms. Some of them come with a TV set along with a mini-bar. The rooms come with private bathrooms and views of the city.

Eat & Drink

Breakfast is offered in the restaurant every morning. Gastronomic options include a lobby bar. Guests can dine at the bar Tenis located a mere 12 minutes' walk away.

Leisure & Business

On-site entertainment options, featuring live performances, a nightclub, and a casino, are organised at the Grand Hotel. This accommodation offers several sport activities such as horse riding, bowling, and cycling. The Grand Hotel Tuzla also features a work desk and a photocopy machine for those arriving on business.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
from 01:00-11:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site at EUR 5.13 per day.
Wireless internet is available in the hotel rooms for free.
Other information
Breakfast
You can start your day with a full breakfast, which costs EUR 5.0 per person. 
Children & extra beds
Maximum capacity of extra beds in a room is 1. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, German, Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian
Building
Year renovated:2009
Number of floors:11
Number of rooms:43
Former name
hotel garden - hotel tuzla
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Single Room
  • Max:
    1 person
  • Bed options:
    1 Single bed
  • Shower
  • Heating
Double Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
  • Shower
  • Heating
Apartment
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
  • Heating
  • Bathtub

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Parking

EUR 5.13 per day

Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Shuttle

Paid shuttle service

Laundry
TV

Flat-screen TV

Sports & Fitness

  • Horseback riding
  • Cycling
  • Tennis court
  • Bowling

Services

  • Paid shuttle service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Grocery shopping service
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Children's play area

Spa & Leisure

  • Casino
  • Live entertainment
  • Night club
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area

Room features

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Dining table
  • Ironing facilities

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Grand Hotel Tuzla

💵 Lowest room price 43 £
📏 Distance to centre 1.4 km
🗺️ Location rating 9.4
✈️ Distance to airport 15.3 km
🧳 Nearest airport Tuzla International, TZL

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Zavno Bih-A 13, Tuzla, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 75000
Map view
Zavno Bih-A 13, Tuzla, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 75000
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
  • Hotels nearby
Night club
Club Viva
250 m
Restaurant
Snack bar Bagueri
90 m
Restaurant
Snack bar Giardino
210 m
Restaurant
Sarajka
690 m
Restaurant
Cafe Verdi
430 m
Restaurant
Saranda
550 m
Restaurant
St. James's Irish Pub
880 m
Restaurant
Restaurant Saranda
860 m
Restaurant
Pivnica Pley
820 m
Restaurant
Tavern Play
920 m
Restaurant
Zlatnik
1.1 km

Reviews of Grand Hotel Tuzla

7.4 /10
Very good
933 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
Our guests’ reviewsWrite a Review
  • T
    Tony
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 08 Jul
    Perfect
    10

    We had a fantastic stay at this luxurious hotel. The location is perfect, just a short walk from the city center. We were impressed with the range of services available, such as car hire, dry cleaning, and room service. The staff were extremely attentive and helpful, ensuring that we had everything we needed during our stay. The rooms were spacious and well-maintained, with modern amenities including free Wi-Fi and a flat-screen TV. The hotel's facilities, such as the restaurant and bar, were of a high standard, and we particularly enjoyed the delicious meals and perfectly balanced drinks. we were thoroughly impressed with our experience at this hotel and will definitely be returning in the future.

  • H
    Henry
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 11 Jun
    Perfect
    9.4

    Spacious lobby, fabulous rooms, modern bathroom design, friendly and helpful staff, great location near city center, really good service at restaurants and bars.

    Nothing is perfect.

  • B
    Brian
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 18 Apr
    Perfect
    9.8

    We loved the proximity to the city center, making it easy to explore this city on foot. The cleanliness of the hotel and room was excellent, and the hotel facilities certainly was pretty good. the breakfast was fantastic, and the staff was friendly and accommodating.

    Nothings.

  • R
    Robert
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 12 Apr
    Nice
    6.6

    Location of the hotel was convenient for my business meetings. It was walking distance to the main square and easy to reach by car. the staff was polite and helpful, and the room I stayed in was clean and tidy. the bathroom was modern and well designed. I also appreciated the good quality of the breakfast served at the restaurant.

    The hotel was outdated and lacked facilities.

  • D
    Dave
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 17 Mar
    Perfect
    9.0

    This hotel is a great choice for anyone looking to be close to the city center, with many attractions within walking distance. the rooms are spacious and clean, with modern and high-end design bathrooms. Breakfast is delicious, with a la carte options and very friendly wait staff. the staff in general are very helpful and attentive, making for an enjoyable stay.

    The elevators may be a bit outdated, leading to some inconvenience.

  • H
    Henry
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 13 Dec
    Nice
    6.8

    The breakfast offered a good variety of tasty food and the waiters were friendly. The location was convenient with easy access to the city center and various attractions. The room was spacious and clean, with comfortable bedding.

    The overall condition of the hotel was not up to standards, particularly the outdated furniture and facilities. The staff lacked helpfulness and professionalism, making the experience less enjoyable. The WiFi connection was unreliable and the breakfast had room for improvement. I would not recommend this hotel to others.

FAQ about Grand Hotel Tuzla

What are the top attractions to visit while staying at Grand Hotel Tuzla?
Attractions that are worth your attention include Bingo mala pijaca (only 0.9 km from Grand Hotel Tuzla) as well as Pannonica, located 19 minutes' walk away.
Which airport is the closest to the Grand Hotel Tuzla?
The closest airport to the Grand Hotel Tuzla is Tuzla International airport (20 km) and it is reachable with a 30-minute drive.
Does the 4-star Grand Hotel Tuzla provide an airport shuttle?
Shuttle is one of the services offered by the 4-star Grand Hotel Tuzla. Please inform the hotel staff about your estimated arrival time.
Is there a parking at Grand Hotel Tuzla hotel?
Yes, Grand Hotel Tuzla hotel features a free private car park on site.
What are our dining options during the stay at the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can dine just outside the property in a highly rated-8/10 according to reviews-bar Tenis offering Central European cuisine.
Can I have breakfast at the hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the hotel.
What time is check-in and check-out at the Grand Hotel Tuzla hotel?
Guests of the Grand Hotel Tuzla hotel can check in from 14:00 to 23:59 and check out from 01:00.
How much does it cost to stay at the 4-star Grand Hotel Tuzla hotel?
The price for a room in the 4-star Grand Hotel Tuzla hotel starts at $52.
What payment methods are available in Grand Hotel Tuzla?
At Grand Hotel Tuzla, you can pay using сash, Visa, and Mastercard.
What room types are available at the hotel?
Deluxe Apartment, Guest Room, and Double Room are among the room types available at the hotel.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at Grand Hotel Tuzla?
Every suite at Grand Hotel Tuzla includes a flat-screen TV with satellite channels and private bathrooms along with hairdryers and bath sheets.
Is the staff at Grand Hotel Tuzla multilingual?
Yes, the staff of Grand Hotel Tuzla speaks German, English, Bosnian, Croatian, and Serbian.
Does Grand Hotel Tuzla offer facilities for business travellers?
Grand Hotel Tuzla conveniently features a work desk and a photocopy machine as well as a business centre on-site.
Which facilities are available in the hotel?
The hotel is equipped with currency exchange and a tour desk as well as a safety deposit box and 24-hour security for safety purposes.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room